E.C.I. NETWORKS INC.

Direct or within rack cabling (Intra-Rack) examples

Multimode 100G Connectivity using MTP fiber patch cable

The following figure shows a direct connectivity between two switches using 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 transceivers connected by 1x multi-mode MTP to MTP patch cable.


 

Item Number

Item Description

Part Number

1

QSFP28 Cisco QSFP-100G-SR4-S Compatible 100GBASE-SR4 850nm 100m Transceiver

EN-QSFP28-SR4-CO

2

3m (10ft) MTP Female to MTP Female 12 Fibers OM4 50/125 Multimode Trunk Cable, Polarity B, Elite, Plenum (OFNP) Bunch

EN-MTP12F-OM4-3m

3

QSFP28 Cisco QSFP-100G-SR4-S Compatible 100GBASE-SR4 850nm 100m Transceiver

EN-QSFP28-SR4-CO

Connectivity example within a rack (Intra-Rack) using MTP-MTP fiber cable


 High Density Multimode 100G Connections using MTP trunk cable


For Multiple 100G ports direct connectivity, a MTP Female to Female 72 Fibers OM4 50/125 Multimode 12 Strands Trunk Cable can be used.

 

 This solution is an efficient, flexible and easy-install for High Density fiber cable management in data center or labs.